banner 24

We’re still putting the finishing touches on Floriade 2017. In the meantime check out what was on during the final week of Floriade 2016.

Did you embrace Spring and get some exercise at the same time? Our friends the Heart Foundation hosted morning walks through Floriade and beyond Monday – Friday throughout Floriade 2016.

Week 4 2016 Program

DAY DATE START  END  PERFORMANCE NAME VENUE
Monday 10-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
10-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Versaille inspired garden installation The Floral Emporium
10-Oct-16 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Miles Franklin Primary School Stage 88
10-Oct-16 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
10-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Reptiles Inc Kids’ Corner
10-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM The Gecko Gang games and activities Kids’ Corner
10-Oct-16 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Garran Primary School Stage 88
10-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
10-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
10-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
10-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Little Pot of Horris Roving
10-Oct-16 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Garran Primary School Stage 88
10-Oct-16 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Chapman Primary School Stage 88
10-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
10-Oct-16 12:15 PM 1:00 PM Little Pot of Horris Roving
10-Oct-16 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Chapman Primary School Stage 88
10-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
10-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
10-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:40 PM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
10-Oct-16 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Daramalan College – Junior Dance Troupe Stage 88
10-Oct-16 1:30 PM 2:15 PM Little Pot of Horris Roving
10-Oct-16 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Canberra Girls Grammar School Stage 88
10-Oct-16 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
10-Oct-16 3:30 PM 4:15 PM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
Tuesday 11-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
11-Oct-16 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Forrest Primary School Stage 88
11-Oct-16 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Decorating a drip cake with Latorta Tasting Plate
11-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Reptiles Inc Kids’ Corner
11-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM The Gecko Gang games and activities Kids’ Corner
11-Oct-16 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Marist College Canberra Stage 88
11-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Cake decorating using intricate edible lace with Latorta Tasting Plate
11-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
11-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
11-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Little Pot of Horris Roving
11-Oct-16 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Marist College Canberra Stage 88
11-Oct-16 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Merici College (Music) Stage 88
11-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Piping buttercream flowers using Russian icing tips with Latorta Tasting Plate
11-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
11-Oct-16 12:15 PM 1:00 PM Little Pot of Horris Roving
11-Oct-16 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Merici College (Music) Stage 88
11-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
11-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:40 PM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
11-Oct-16 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Macquarie Primary School Stage 88
11-Oct-16 1:30 PM 2:15 PM Little Pot of Horris Roving
11-Oct-16 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Macquarie Primary School Stage 88
11-Oct-16 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
11-Oct-16 3:45 PM 4:30 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
Wednesday 12-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
12-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM TBC The Floral Emporium
12-Oct-16 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Monash Primary School Stage 88
12-Oct-16 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Using stencils to decorate cakes, cupcakes & sugar art with Latorta Tasting Plate
12-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Reptiles Inc Kids’ Corner
12-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM The Gecko Gang games and activities Kids’ Corner
12-Oct-16 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Yarralumla Primary School Stage 88
12-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Highlighting & enhancing icing, sugar art and chocolate creations using metallic airbrushing with Latorta Tasting Plate
12-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
12-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Water Drops Roving
12-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
12-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Little Pot of Horris Roving
12-Oct-16 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Ngunnawal Primary School Year 5 Stage 88
12-Oct-16 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Ngunnawal Primary School Year 6 Stage 88
12-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Decorating cakes with airbrushing techniques with Latorta Tasting Plate
12-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
12-Oct-16 12:10 PM 12:50 PM Water Drops Roving
12-Oct-16 12:15 PM 1:00 PM Little Pot of Horris Roving
12-Oct-16 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Kaleen Primary School Stage 88
12-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
12-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:40 PM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
12-Oct-16 1:05 PM 1:50 AM Red Hill School Stage 88
12-Oct-16 1:20 PM 2:00 PM Water Drops Roving
12-Oct-16 1:30 PM 2:15 PM Little Pot of Horris Roving
12-Oct-16 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
12-Oct-16 3:45 PM 4:30 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
Thursday 13-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
13-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM TBC The Floral Emporium
13-Oct-16 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Amaroo School Stage 88
13-Oct-16 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
13-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Reptiles Inc Kids’ Corner
13-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM The Gecko Gang games and activities Kids’ Corner
13-Oct-16 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Macgregor Primary School Choir Stage 88
13-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Seated Yoga Parkes Way Entry
13-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
13-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Water Drops Roving
13-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
13-Oct-16 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Daramalan College Stage 88
13-Oct-16 11:15 AM 12:00 PM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
13-Oct-16 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Daramalan College Stage 88
13-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
13-Oct-16 12:10 PM 12:50 PM Water Drops Roving
13-Oct-16 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Belconnen High Stage 88
13-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
13-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:40 PM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
13-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:45 PM Asian cuisine with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
13-Oct-16 1:05 PM 1:35 PM St Francis Xavier College Stage 88
13-Oct-16 1:20 PM 2:00 PM Water Drops Roving
13-Oct-16 1:45 PM 2:15 PM St Francis Xavier College Stage 88
13-Oct-16 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spices – history, botany and cookery with Lish Fejer Tasting Plate
13-Oct-16 3:45 PM 4:30 PM Spices – history, botany and cookery with Lish Fejer Tasting Plate
Friday 14-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
14-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM TBC The Floral Emporium
14-Oct-16 9:45 AM 10:15 AM St Monica’s Primary School Evatt Stage 88
14-Oct-16 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Spices – history, botany and cookery with Lish Fejer Tasting Plate
14-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Reptiles Inc Kids’ Corner
14-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM The Gecko Gang games and activities Kids’ Corner
14-Oct-16 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Macgregor Primary School Band Stage 88
14-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
14-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Water Drops Roving
14-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
14-Oct-16 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Canberra Girls Grammar School – Senior School Stage 88
14-Oct-16 11:15 AM 12:00 PM Spices – history, botany and cookery with Lish Fejer Tasting Plate
14-Oct-16 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Canberra Girls Grammar School – Senior School Stage 88
14-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
14-Oct-16 12:10 PM 12:50 PM Water Drops Roving
14-Oct-16 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Telopea Park School Stage 88
14-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Questacon’s Dinostory Kids’ Corner
14-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:40 PM Flower Orbs The Floral Emporium
14-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:45 PM Spices – history, botany and cookery with Lish Fejer Tasting Plate
14-Oct-16 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Brindabella Christian College Stage 88
14-Oct-16 1:20 PM 2:00 PM Water Drops Roving
14-Oct-16 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Brindabella Christian College Stage 88
14-Oct-16 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
14-Oct-16 3:30 PM 4:15 PM Alain
14-Oct-16 3:45 PM 4:30 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
Saturday 15-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
15-Oct-16 10:00 AM 10:30 AM South Canberra Youth Wind Orchestra Stage 88
15-Oct-16 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
15-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Reptiles Inc Kids’ Corner
15-Oct-16 10:40 AM 11:10 AM Cooma Dance Co Stage 88
15-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Wiradjuri Echoes Roving
15-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Dogs Day Out – AFP National Canine Program Parkes Way Entry
15-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
15-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Water Drops Roving
15-Oct-16 11:00 AM 12:00 PM DIY Flower Workshops for Kids Kids’ Corner
15-Oct-16 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Adriano Zumbo Market Stall Tasting Plate
15-Oct-16 11:20 AM 11:50 AM Bellyup Bellydance Stage 88
15-Oct-16 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Dogs Day Out – Guide Dogs Parkes Way Entry
15-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Harrison School Stage 88
15-Oct-16 12:10 PM 12:50 PM Water Drops Roving
15-Oct-16 12:30 PM 1:00 PM Dogs Day Out – Greencross Animal Medical Centre Parkes Way Entry
15-Oct-16 12:40 PM 1:10 PM Harrison School Stage 88
15-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
15-Oct-16 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Adriano Zumbo Tasting Plate
15-Oct-16 1:00 PM 1:15 PM Dogs Day Out – Best Dressed Dog Competition Parkes Way Entry
15-Oct-16 1:15 PM 1:45 PM Dogs Day Out – CIT Grooming Class Parkes Way Entry
15-Oct-16 1:20 PM 1:42 PM Paw Patrol Show Stage 88
15-Oct-16 1:20 PM 2:00 PM Water Drops Roving
15-Oct-16 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Dogs Day Out – Tuggeranong Dog Training Club Parkes Way Entry
15-Oct-16 2:00 PM 3:00 PM DIY Flower Workshops for Kids Kids’ Corner
15-Oct-16 2:12 PM 2:34 PM Paw Patrol Show Stage 88
15-Oct-16 3:00 PM 3:30 PM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
15-Oct-16 3:04 PM 3:26 PM Paw Patrol Show Stage 88
15-Oct-16 3:35 PM 4:05 PM Music for Canberra – James McCusker Orchestra Stage 88
15-Oct-16 4:15 PM 4:45 PM Kmotion Dance Stage 88
Sunday 16-Oct-16 6:30 AM 9:00 AM Photography Workshop Tasting Plate
16-Oct-16 8:30 AM 9:30 AM Lululemon Yoga Parkes Way Entry
16-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Interflora State Competition The Floral Emporium
16-Oct-16 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
16-Oct-16 9:30 AM 10:30 AM ACT Instrumental Music Program Stage 88
16-Oct-16 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales only Gnome Knoll
16-Oct-16 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Reptiles Inc Kids’ Corner
16-Oct-16 10:40 AM 11:10 AM ACT Instrumental Music Program Stage 88
16-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Wiradjuri Echoes Roving
16-Oct-16 11:00 AM 11:40 AM Water Drops Roving
16-Oct-16 11:00 AM 12:00 PM DIY Flower Workshops for Kids Kids’ Corner
16-Oct-16 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Adriano Zumbo Market Stall Tasting Plate
16-Oct-16 11:20 AM 11:50 AM ACT Instrumental Music Program Stage 88
16-Oct-16 12:00 PM 12:30 PM TraXion Big Band Stage 88
16-Oct-16 12:10 PM 12:50 PM Water Drops Roving
16-Oct-16 12:40 PM 1:10 PM TraXion Big Band Stage 88
16-Oct-16 1:00 PM 2:00 PM Adriano Zumbo Tasting Plate
16-Oct-16 1:20 PM 2:00 PM Water Drops Roving
16-Oct-16 1:40 PM 2:25 PM GhostNoises Stage 88
16-Oct-16 2:00 PM 3:00 PM DIY Flower Workshops for Kids Kids’ Corner
16-Oct-16 2:40 PM 3:25 PM GhostNoises Stage 88
16-Oct-16 3:35 PM 4:05 PM Polish Dance Group “Wielkopolska” Canberra Stage 88
16-Oct-16 4:15 PM 4:45 PM Australian Chinese Culture Exchange & Promotion Association (ACCEPA) Stage 88