Each week there are new and exciting experiences to make your Floriade adventure truly memorable.

We’re still putting the finishing touches on Floriade 2017 week one. In the mean time check out what was on during the opening week of Floriade 2016. There was a lot on with quirky roving performers to entertain and delight, Matilda’s Farmyard animals in Kids’ Corner, cooking and floral inspired workshops.

Stage 88 also came to life as local school bands took over between Monday and  Friday providing a backdrop of jazz, classical and popular music, followed by performances from a selection of local and regional community groups and performers on Saturday and Sunday.

Our picks for Week One of Floriade were:

  • Nadia the Shetland pony and her cute and cuddly Matilda’s Farmyard friends at Kids’ Corner
  • 2016 Horti-Couture floral gown display at the Floral Emporium
  • Live performances from community and local bands on Stage 88
  • Yoga in the park hosted by lululemon athletica and Canberra Centre

See the program details below to find out what’s was on in week one of Floriade.

Week One 2016 Program

DAY DATE START TIME END TIME PERFORMANCE NAME VENUE
Monday 19-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
19-Sep 10:45 AM 11:15 AM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
19-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
19-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
19-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Gastopodia Roving
19-Sep 12:15 PM 12:45 PM Gastopodia Roving
19-Sep 1:15 PM 1:45 PM Gastopodia Roving
19-Sep 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Lyneham High School Stage 88
19-Sep 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Lyneham High School Stage 88
19-Sep 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Campbell High School Stage 88
19-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Campbell High School Stage 88
19-Sep 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Merici College Stage 88
19-Sep 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Merici College Stage 88
19-Sep 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Burgmann Anglican School Stage 88
19-Sep 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Food art with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
19-Sep 11:15 AM 12:00 PM Food art with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
19-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM Food art with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
19-Sep 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
19-Sep 3:30 PM 4:15 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
19-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
19-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Horti-Couture The Floral Emporium
19-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Floral demonstrations with Gina Kromar The Floral Emporium
19-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Floral demonstrations with Gina Kromar The Floral Emporium
19-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Floral demonstrations with Gina Kromar The Floral Emporium
Tuesday 20-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
20-Sep 10:45 AM 11:15 AM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
20-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
20-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
20-Sep 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Campbell Primary School Stage 88
20-Sep 10:25 AM 10:55 AM St John the Apostle Primary School Stage 88
20-Sep 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Campbell Primary School Stage 88
20-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Wanniassa School Stage 88
20-Sep 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Campbell Primary School Stage 88
20-Sep 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Campbell Primary School Stage 88
20-Sep 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Kingsford Smith School Stage 88
20-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Making edible gumpaste roses with Latorta Tasting Plate
20-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Piping buttercream flowers with Latorta Tasting Plate
20-Sep 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Handcrafted edible tulips in a pot using sugarcraft with Latorta Tasting Plate
20-Sep 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
20-Sep 3:45 PM 4:30 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
20-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
20-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Horti-Couture The Floral Emporium
20-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Balcony gardening with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
20-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Worm farm DIY with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
20-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Worm farm DIY with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
20-Sep 3:00 PM 3:30 PM Balcony gardening with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
Wednesday 21-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
21-Sep 10:45 AM 11:15 AM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
21-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
21-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
21-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The colourful butterfly Roving
21-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM The colourful butterfly Roving
21-Sep 1:15 PM 2:00 PM The colourful butterfly Roving
21-Sep 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Rosary Primary School Stage 88
21-Sep 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Melba Copland Secondary School Stage 88
21-Sep 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Weetangera Primary Stage 88
21-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Mount Stromlo High School Concert Band Stage 88
21-Sep 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Mount Stromlo High School Jazz Band Stage 88
21-Sep 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Trinity Christian School Stage 88
21-Sep 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Trinity Christian School Stage 88
21-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Piping buttercream flowers using Russian icing tips with Latorta Tasting Plate
21-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Making edible gumpaste roses using the easiest rose cutter ever with Latorta Tasting Plate
21-Sep 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Handcrafting edible succulents with Latorta Tasting Plate
21-Sep 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
21-Sep 3:45 PM 4:30 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
21-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
21-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Horti-Couture The Floral Emporium
21-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Composting in small spaces with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
21-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Worm farm DIY with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
21-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Worm farm DIY with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
21-Sep 3:00 PM 3:30 PM Composting in small spaces with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
Thursday 22-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
22-Sep 10:45 AM 11:15 AM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
22-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
22-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Amazing Drumming Monkeys Kids’ Corner
22-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Seated Yoga Parkes Way Entry
22-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The colourful butterfly Roving
22-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM The colourful butterfly Roving
22-Sep 1:15 PM 2:00 PM The colourful butterfly Roving
22-Sep 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Emmaus Christian School Stage 88
22-Sep 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Canberra Grammar School Junior School Stage 88
22-Sep 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Duffy Primary School Stage 88
22-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Covenant Christian School Stage 88
22-Sep 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Duffy Primary School Stage 88
22-Sep 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Arawang Primary School Stage 88
22-Sep 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Fraser Primary Stage 88
22-Sep 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
22-Sep 11:15 AM 12:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
22-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
22-Sep 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Food art with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
22-Sep 3:30 PM 4:15 PM Food art with Zhou Chen Tasting Plate
22-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
22-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Horti-Couture The Floral Emporium
22-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Balcony gardening with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
22-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Worm farm DIY with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
22-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Worm farm DIY with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
22-Sep 3:00 PM 3:30 PM Balcony gardening with Lish Fejer The Floral Emporium
Friday 23-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
23-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Obstacle Course Kids’ Corner
23-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dino Show Kids’ Corner
23-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dino Show Kids’ Corner
23-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The colourful butterfly Roving
23-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM The Royal Military College Pep Band Roving
23-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM The colourful butterfly Roving
23-Sep 1:15 PM 2:00 PM The colourful butterfly Roving
23-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM RMC Steam Boat Stompers Roving
23-Sep 9:45 AM 10:15 AM Lake Tuggeranong College Stage 88
23-Sep 10:25 AM 10:55 AM Wanniassa Hills Primary School Stage 88
23-Sep 11:05 AM 11:35 AM Mother Teresa Primary School Stage 88
23-Sep 11:45 AM 12:15 PM Fadden Primary School and Gowrie Primary School Stage 88
23-Sep 12:25 PM 12:55 PM Farrer Primary Stage 88
23-Sep 1:05 PM 1:35 PM Farrer Primary Stage 88
23-Sep 1:45 PM 2:15 PM Jerrabomberra Primary School Stage 88
23-Sep 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
23-Sep 11:15 AM 12:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
23-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
23-Sep 2:15 PM 3:00 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
23-Sep 3:30 PM 4:15 PM Spring cooking with Foodish Tasting Plate
23-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
23-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Horti-Couture The Floral Emporium
23-Sep 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 400 years of cultural heritage between Australia and the Netherlands The Floral Emporium
Saturday 24-Sep 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
24-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
24-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Obstacle Course Kids’ Corner
24-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dino Show Kids’ Corner
24-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dino Show Kids’ Corner
24-Sep 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Lucy Sugerman Roving
24-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Lampposts Roving
24-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
24-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM Lampposts Roving
24-Sep 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
24-Sep 1:30 PM 2:15 PM Lampposts Roving
24-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
24-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Brindabella Chorus Stage 88
24-Sep 10:40 AM 11:10 AM Silver Treads Tap Dancing (Seniors) Stage 88
24-Sep 11:20 AM 11:50 AM Mary and Nancy Stage 88
24-Sep 12:00 PM 12:30 PM In Full Swing Stage 88
24-Sep 12:40 PM 1:10 PM In Full Swing Stage 88
24-Sep 1:40 PM 2:25 PM The Gypsy Scholars Stage 88
24-Sep 2:40 PM 3:25 PM The Gypsy Scholars Stage 88
24-Sep 3:35 PM 4:05 PM Dancedge Stage 88
24-Sep 4:15 PM 4:45 PM Ghawazee Moon Bellydance Stage 88
24-Sep 6:30 AM 9:00 AM Photography Workshop Tasting Plate
24-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Garden2Kitchen Tasting Plate
24-Sep 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Garden2Kitchen Tasting Plate
24-Sep 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Garden2Kitchen Tasting Plate
24-Sep 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
24-Sep 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Horti-Couture The Floral Emporium
24-Sep 9:15 AM 10:45 AM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
24-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
24-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
24-Sep 3:00 PM 3:30 PM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
24-Sep 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
24-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Oskar & Strudel The Parlour
24-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Pandora’s Boxes The Parlour
24-Sep 2:30 PM 3:00 PM The Mr Spin Show The Parlour
Sunday 25-Sep 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
25-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
25-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Obstacle Course Kids’ Corner
25-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dino Show Kids’ Corner
25-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dino Show Kids’ Corner
25-Sep 8:00 AM 9:00 AM lululemon athletica yoga Parkes Way Entry
25-Sep 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Earthly Delights Historic Dance Academy Roving
25-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Lampposts Roving
25-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
25-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM Lampposts Roving
25-Sep 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
25-Sep 1:30 PM 2:15 PM Lampposts Roving
25-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
25-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Ginninderra Wind Orchestra and Twilight Jazz Stage 88
25-Sep 10:40 AM 11:10 AM Ginninderra Wind Orchestra and Twilight Jazz Stage 88
25-Sep 11:20 AM 11:50 AM MKUD Makedonski Biseri Stage 88
25-Sep 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Sing Australia Stage 88
25-Sep 12:40 PM 1:10 PM Silver Soles Cloggers Inc Stage 88
25-Sep 1:40 PM 2:25 PM Hope Street Stage 88
25-Sep 2:40 PM 3:25 PM Hope Street Stage 88
25-Sep 3:35 PM 4:05 PM Bom Funk Dance Studio Stage 88
25-Sep 4:15 PM 4:45 PM Music of Joy Stage 88
25-Sep 6:30 AM 9:00 AM Photography Workshop Tasting Plate
25-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Garden2Kitchen Tasting Plate
25-Sep 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Garden2Kitchen Tasting Plate
25-Sep 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Garden2Kitchen Tasting Plate
25-Sep 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
25-Sep 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Horti-Couture The Floral Emporium
25-Sep 9:15 AM 10:45 AM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
25-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
25-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
25-Sep 3:00 PM 3:30 PM Terrarium school with Moxom and Whitney The Floral Emporium
25-Sep 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
25-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Oskar & Strudel The Parlour
25-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Pandora’s Boxes The Parlour
25-Sep 2:30 PM 3:00 PM The Mr Spin Show The Parlour