banner 22

We’re still putting the finishing touches on Floriade 2017. In the meantime check out what was on during the second week of Floriade 2016.

In week two, Floriade  2016 celebrated the school holidays with a range of children’s and parent’s activities including workshops, cooking demonstrations, a petting zoo, live music and more.

Did you enjoy these highlights? ABC Gardening Australia’s 2016 Gardener of the Year was announcement on Saturday, 1 October; the chef’s showcase at the The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate featuring chefs from Canberra’s award winning and favourite places to dine;  inspiring and entertaining acts including the
hilarious Eloise Green the Hula Queen and Lisa Lottie at the Parlour of Curiosities and Canberra’s favourite after dark event, NightFest (28 September to 2 October), where you can see Floriade come to life after dark as you explore a parkland – full of impressive lighting installations. Buy your tickets now from www.ticketek.com.au/nightfest

Click here to see the Floriade Map, or see below for program details.

Week Two Floriade 2016 Program

DAY DATE START TIME END TIME PERFORMANCE NAME VENUE
Monday 26-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM The Floral Society – Flower Truck Roving
26-Sep 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
26-Sep 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Ruth O’Brien Stage 88
26-Sep 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
26-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
26-Sep 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Roving
26-Sep 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Lady Bug Roving
26-Sep 10:40 AM 11:10 AM Australian Chinese Culture Exchange and Promotion Association (ACCEPA) Stage 88
26-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Chefs Showcase with Pod Food The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
26-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Mini hand-held posies with The Floral Society The Floral Emporium
26-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Lampposts Roving
26-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
26-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
26-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
26-Sep 11:20 AM 11:50 AM Australian Chinese Culture Exchange and Promotion Association (ACCEPA) Stage 88
26-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Oskar & Strudel The Parlour
26-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lady Bug Roving
26-Sep 12:00 PM 12:30 PM ACT Unicycle ‘Riders’ Society Stage 88
26-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM Lampposts Roving
26-Sep 12:30 PM 1:30 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
26-Sep 12:40 PM 1:10 PM Rory Phillips Stage 88
26-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Pandora’s Boxes The Parlour
26-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lady Bug Roving
26-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Chefs Showcase with Pod Food The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
26-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Floral cones with The Floral Society The Floral Emporium
26-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
26-Sep 1:30 PM 2:15 PM Lampposts Roving
26-Sep 1:40 PM 2:25 PM ANU School of Music Student Ensemble Stage 88
26-Sep 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Boutonnieres with The Floral Society The Floral Emporium
26-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Uptown’ Brown! Roving
26-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
26-Sep 2:30 PM 3:00 PM The Mr Spin Show The Parlour
26-Sep 2:40 PM 3:25 PM ANU School of Music Student Ensemble Stage 88
26-Sep 3:35 PM 4:05 PM Dance Northside Performance Group Stage 88
26-Sep 4:15 PM 4:45 PM Sirens Cheerleaders Stage 88
 

Tuesday

 

27-Sep

 

9:00 AM

 

5:00 PM

 

The Floral Society – Flower Truck

 

Roving

27-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
27-Sep 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Australian Citizenship Ceremonies The Floral Emporium
27-Sep 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
27-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
27-Sep 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Lady Bug Roving
27-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Chefs Showcase with Boat House by the Lake The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
27-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Lampposts Roving
27-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
27-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
27-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lady Bug Roving
27-Sep 11:30 AM 12:15 PM Australian Citizenship Ceremonies The Floral Emporium
27-Sep 12:00 PM 1:00 PM ANU School of Music Student Ensemble Stage 88
27-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM Lampposts Roving
27-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lady Bug Roving
27-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Chefs Showcase with Boat House by the Lake The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
27-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
27-Sep 1:30 PM 2:15 PM Lampposts Roving
27-Sep 2:00 PM 2:45 PM Australian Citizenship Ceremonies The Floral Emporium
27-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
 

Wednesday

 

28-Sep

 

9:00 AM

 

5:00 PM

 

The Floral Society – Flower Truck

 

Roving

28-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
28-Sep 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
28-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
28-Sep 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Lady Bug Roving
28-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Chefs Showcase with Pialligo Estate The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
28-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
28-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Shrinking Violets The Floral Emporium
28-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
28-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lady Bug Roving
28-Sep 12:00 PM 1:00 PM ANU School of Music Student Ensemble Stage 88
28-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM The Shrinking Violets The Floral Emporium
28-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lady Bug Roving
28-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Chefs Showcase with Pialligo Estate The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
28-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
28-Sep 1:30 PM 2:15 PM The Shrinking Violets The Floral Emporium
28-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
 

Thursday

 

29-Sep

 

9:00 AM

 

5:00 PM

 

The Floral Society – Flower Truck

 

Roving

29-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
29-Sep 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
29-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
29-Sep 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Lady Bug Roving
29-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Seated Yoga Parkes Way Entry
29-Sep 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Chefs Showcase with C Dine Bar The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
29-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Shrinking Violets The Floral Emporium
29-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
29-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
29-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lady Bug Roving
29-Sep 12:00 PM 1:00 PM ANU School of Music Student Ensemble Stage 88
29-Sep 12:15 PM 1:00 PM The Shrinking Violets The Floral Emporium
29-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lady Bug Roving
29-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Chefs Showcase with C Dine Bar The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
29-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
29-Sep 1:30 PM 2:15 PM The Shrinking Violets The Floral Emporium
29-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
 

Friday

 

30-Sep

 

9:00 AM

 

5:00 PM

 

The Floral Society – Flower Truck

 

Roving

30-Sep 9:00 AM 5:00 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
30-Sep 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
30-Sep 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
30-Sep 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Lady Bug Roving
30-Sep 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
30-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM The Floriade Panel with the experts themselves The Floral Emporium
30-Sep 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
30-Sep 11:00 AM 3:00 PM The Market Place feat. Dog Trap Vineyard Pialligo / Olsson’s Salt; Mount Majura Vineyard; Tawarri Grove Olive Oil; The Fix Juice; Burrabee Farm and Garlicious Grown The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
30-Sep 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lady Bug Roving
30-Sep 12:00 PM 1:00 PM ANU School of Music Student Ensemble Stage 88
30-Sep 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lady Bug Roving
30-Sep 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
30-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Planting workshops for kids Kids’ Corner
 

Saturday

 

01-Oct

 

6:30 AM

 

9:00 AM

 

Photography Workshop

 

The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate

01-Oct 9:00 AM 5:00 PM The Floral Society – Flower Truck Roving
01-Oct 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
01-Oct 9:15 AM 10:45 AM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
01-Oct 10:00 AM 10:30 AM ACT Square Dancing Society Stage 88
01-Oct 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
01-Oct 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
01-Oct 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Obstacle Course Kids’ Corner
01-Oct 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Roving
01-Oct 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Lady Bug with Opera Roving
01-Oct 10:40 AM 11:10 AM Music for Canberra – Rock Academy Bands Stage 88
01-Oct 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
01-Oct 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Warehouse Circus – The Cirq-olosseum of wonder! Roving
01-Oct 11:00 AM 3:00 PM The Market Place feat. Dog Trap Vineyard Pialligo / Olsson’s Salt; Mount Majura Vineyard; Lerida Estate; Tawarri Grove Olive Oil; Shoalhaven Mushrooms (demo bench); Canberra Cake Boutique; The Fix Juice; and Burrabee Farm The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
01-Oct 11:20 AM 11:50 AM Music for Canberra – Rock Academy Bands Stage 88
01-Oct 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lady Bug with Opera Roving
01-Oct 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Reuben DotDotDot The Parlour
01-Oct 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Subsdance Stage 88
01-Oct 12:40 PM 1:10 PM Gospel Folk Choir Stage 88
01-Oct 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lady Bug with Opera Roving
01-Oct 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lisa Lottie The Parlour
01-Oct 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
01-Oct 1:00 PM 2:30 PM Gardening Australia Announcement The Floral Emporium
01-Oct 1:40 PM 2:25 PM The GypsyJazz Project Stage 88
01-Oct 2:30 PM 3:00 PM Enrico – ‘Strange and Curious Ideas’ The Parlour
01-Oct 2:40 PM 3:25 PM The GypsyJazz Project Stage 88
01-Oct 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
01-Oct 3:35 PM 4:05 PM Shakshuka Stage 88
01-Oct 4:15 PM 4:45 PM Sahaja Music Stage 88
 

Sunday

 

02-Oct

 

6:30 AM

 

9:00 AM

 

Photography Workshop

 

The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate

02-Oct 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Lululemon athletica yoga Stage 88
02-Oct 9:00 AM 5:00 PM The Floral Society – Flower Truck Roving
02-Oct 9:00 AM 5:30 PM Spring with CIT Floristry The Floral Emporium
02-Oct 9:15 AM 10:45 AM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
02-Oct 10:00 AM 10:30 AM Momposina Columbian Dance Stage 88
02-Oct 10:00 AM 3:30 PM Gnome sales and painting Gnome Knoll
02-Oct 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Matilda’s Farmyard Kids’ Corner
02-Oct 10:00 AM 4:00 PM Obstacle Course Kids’ Corner
02-Oct 10:00 AM 1:00 PM Roving
02-Oct 10:30 AM 11:00 AM Lady Bug with Opera Roving
02-Oct 10:40 AM 11:10 AM Tuggeranong Valley Band – Concert Band Stage 88
02-Oct 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
02-Oct 11:00 AM 3:00 PM Warehouse Circus – The Cirq-olosseum of wonder! Roving
02-Oct 11:00 AM 3:00 PM The Market Place feat. Dog Trap Vineyard Pialligo / Olsson’s Salt; Mount Majura Vineyard; Lerida Estate; Burrabee Farm; Canberra Cake Boutique; and The Fix Juice. The Kitchen Company Tasting Plate
02-Oct 11:00 AM 11:30 AM Floral cones with The Floral Society The Floral Emporium
02-Oct 11:20 AM 11:50 AM Tuggeranong Valley Band – Concert Band Stage 88
02-Oct 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Lady Bug with Opera Roving
02-Oct 11:30 AM 12:00 PM Reuben DotDotDot The Parlour
02-Oct 12:00 PM 12:30 PM Obsidian Bellydance Stage 88
02-Oct 12:40 PM 1:10 PM Sahaj Rhythms Stage 88
02-Oct 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lady Bug with Opera Roving
02-Oct 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Lisa Lottie The Parlour
02-Oct 1:00 PM 1:45 PM The Dinosaur Experts Kids’ Corner
02-Oct 1:00 PM 1:30 PM Mini hand-held posies with The Floral Society The Floral Emporium
02-Oct 1:40 PM 2:25 PM Pung Cholom Stage 88
02-Oct 2:00 PM 2:30 PM Hair Pieces with The Floral Society The Floral Emporium
02-Oct 2:30 PM 3:00 PM Enrico – ‘Strange and Curious Ideas’ The Parlour
02-Oct 2:40 PM 3:25 PM Pung Cholom Stage 88
02-Oct 3:00 PM 4:30 PM Scent making masterclass with Capital Hotel Group The Floral Emporium
02-Oct 3:35 PM 4:05 PM CK Performing Arts Stage 88
02-Oct 4:15 PM 4:45 PM Harry Cleverdon Stage 88